Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: John Hall
Phone Number: 07753 832169
E-mail: jhall@kenwayhall.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Similar to other websites, we may collect some information automatically from you and store it in log files. This collection may include, but is not limited to: your domain name and host for Internet access, the Internet address of the site from which you came, the date and time of your access, your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, browser, and host, the date and time you access the website and the pages you visit. 

We collect this information in order to help diagnose problems and to administer the website. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is legitimate interest. 

We do not share this information with other organisations or individuals unless we are required to do so by law.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer for record-keeping purposes.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However some of our website features may not function as a result.

How we store your information 

Your information is stored securely. Any personal information that is transferred outside of the EEA will only be transferred where the supplier’s terms include the EU Model Clauses to ensure the data receives an appropriate level of protection.

We only hold personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. We will then dispose of your information in accordance with the guidance on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at jhall@kenwayhall.co.uk or on 07753 832169 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 March 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us by email (jhall@kenwayhall.co.uk) if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.